• You are here:
  • Home
  • Privacy policy

Privacy policy

The future is global, be part of Global Exchange

I - OWNERSHIP

In compliance with the provisions of Dahir (Royal Decree) No. 1-09-15 of 18 February 2009, which enacted Law No. 09-08 (hereinafter the Law), we inform you that the personal data communicated will be incorporated into a database owned by and under the responsibility of Global Exchange Foreign Exchange Maroc, whose details are as follows:

Identity: GLOBAL EXCHANGE FOREIGN EXCHANGE MAROC, S.A.R.L.A.U.

VAT NUMBER: 230249.

Registered Office: Lotissement la colline N°31,3eme etage N°21 ; Sidi Maarouf ,Casablanca, Maroc.

Telephone: 0520205549

E-mail: arco@globalexchange.ma

II - CONTACT

For any matter relating to the processing of personal data by Global Exchange, you may contact us at the following e-mail address arco@globalexchange.ma  

III - PERSONAL DATA

Global Exchange will collect the following data:

1. CURRENCY EXCHANGE AND SERVICES: Data provided for the provision of Global Exchange services. The services will be identified at the time of data collection and registration.

Data collected: Name, Surname, ID, contact address, address, e-mail, contact telephone number and other data necessary according to the service requested, and which will be exclusively necessary for registration in the Global Exchange services. 

Purpose: the registration of interested parties for the provision of services and to establish and maintain commercial relations.

Legitimation: the existing legal or contractual relationship necessary for the provision of the service and the legitimate interest for the development of commercial relations.

Retention periods: the data will be kept for the time necessary for the purpose of processing, and once the processing has been completed, they will be kept at the disposal of the public administration, judges and courts, for the legal periods established for the attention and defence of possible liabilities arising from the processing.

2. COMMERCIAL CONTACT: attention to queries and contact requests received by any means, of Global Exchange services, as well as the maintenance of commercial relations:

Data collected: Name, telephone, email and query.

Purpose: To answer requests for information that the interested party has made by any means about Global Exchange products and services, and to establish and maintain commercial relations.

Legitimation: Based on the provision of consent Global Exchange is legitimised to process the data of the interested party provided through the contact request, and in accordance with the legitimate interest for the development and maintenance of commercial relations.

Storage periods: the data will be kept until such time as the interested party requests the cancellation or deletion of their data and, once deleted, will be kept at the disposal of the public administration, judges and courts, for the legal periods established for the attention and defence of possible liabilities arising from the processing.

3. CURRICULUM OR EMPLOYMENT: sending a Curriculum Vitae through the web or by any other means to Global Exchange.

Data collected: professional area, name, surname, telephone, e-mail, CV, cover letter and any other personal data associated with the CV or professional profile.

Purpose: management of the interested party's candidacy for published selection processes or for other vacancies in accordance with their professional profile that may arise in the future within the activities of the Global Exchange.

Retention periods: the data will be kept until you are awarded a job or until you ask us to delete them. They will therefore be kept for the time necessary for the purpose of the processing, and once it has been completed, they will be kept at the disposal of the public administration, judges and courts, for the legal periods established for the attention and defence of possible liabilities arising from the processing.

Legitimation: provision of the data subject's consent.

Recipients: the data provided and derived from the selection process may be transferred to third party companies identified by the interested party for the request of references that may be necessary for the selection of the candidate.

4. PROMOTIONAL or NEWSLETTERS: the sending of information, news, notices, reminders and promotions that may be of interest to you, related to the activities of Global Exchange.

Data collected: e-mail address, name and surname.

Purpose: the registration of interested parties for the sending of information, news and promotions, and to establish and maintain commercial relations.

Legitimacy: consent of the interested party to Global Exchange for registration in promotional services, and legitimate interest for the development of commercial relations.

Conservation periods: the data will be kept until such time as the interested party requests the cancellation or deletion of their data and once deleted, they will be kept at the disposal of the public administration, judges and courts, for the legal periods established for the attention and defence of possible liabilities arising from the processing.

5. CUSTOMERS/SUPPLIERS: Professional personal data provided by Customers/Suppliers for the provision of services and management of the legal or contractual relationship.

Data collected: Name, Surname, ID number, professional contact address, e-mail address, contact telephone number.

Purpose: management of the contractual relationship of the service.

Legitimation: the existing legal or contractual relationship necessary for the provision of the service.

Retention periods: the data will be kept for the time necessary for the purpose of processing or deletion of the same, and once completed or deleted may be kept for a period of ten years at the disposal of the public administration, judges and courts, for the attention and defence of possible liabilities arising from the processing.

6. ACCESS CONTROL AND SECURITY: Data collected by video surveillance cameras:

Data collected: Images.

Purpose: access control and internal security management of Global Exchange facilities.

Legitimation: legitimate interest in guaranteeing security in the facilities on behalf of the owner, which justifies that the images are necessarily captured when accessing these facilities.

Retention periods: The data will be kept for a maximum period of one month, unless it is necessary to keep them for a longer period because it is appropriate to clarify any infringement or unlawful act detected.

IV - TRANSFERS OR COMMUNICATIONS OF DATA

Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party without a legal basis for such transfer (legal relationship, judicial or administrative order, etc.).

International transfers of your personal data may be made to service providers, mainly ICloud service providers (e.g. AWS). These service providers will have their servers located in Morocco.

However, in the event that the servers are located in countries outside Morocco, Global Exchange will ensure that the personal data is treated with the same level of protection as it would have been if it had remained in Morocco, by ensuring that standard clauses adopted by the European Commission or by the National Commission for the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter CNDP ) have been signed with the receiving entity.

There are communications of data to third parties for the provision of services by third parties as processors with whom Global Exchange has signed the relevant processor contracts and verified that they have sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures, so that the processing is carried out in accordance with the requirements of the CNDP, guaranteeing the protection of the data subject's rights.

V - EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

The data subject has recognised rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition and portability of their data. Similarly, he/she has the right to withdraw his/her consent to the processing by Global Exchange. You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority.

At any time, the Interested Party may exercise their rights by sending a communication, enclosing a document proving their identity and expressly indicating the right they wish to exercise, to Global Exchange at the postal address indicated above or by sending an email to the following address arco@globalexchange.ma

Global Exchange is obliged to comply with the regulations on the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism. Compliance with these regulations may involve the application of certain restrictions on the exercise of your rights.

VI - TECHNICAL AND ORGANISATIONAL SECURITY MEASURES.

In compliance with current legislation, Global Exchange has adopted the necessary technical and organisational measures to maintain the level of security required for the personal data processed. Likewise, it has the necessary mechanisms in place to prevent, as far as possible, unauthorised access.

By way of example:

We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of customer personal information. Our security procedures mean that we may sometimes ask you for proof of identity before providing you with sensitive information.

VII - DATA PROVIDED

The data collected through the different channels provided are those strictly necessary to respond to your request, which the Interested Party voluntarily communicates. Refusal to provide the data classified as obligatory will mean that the service for which they were requested will not be provided or will be impossible to access. Likewise, data may be provided voluntarily so that the services can be provided in an optimal manner. Likewise, in those cases in which third party data is provided, the interested party undertakes to inform them of the content of this privacy policy.

The Interested Party undertakes to inform Global Exchange as soon as possible of any modification or rectification of their personal data so that the information contained in the Global Exchange Activity Records is updated at all times.

Based on the legitimate interest of Global Exchange, the personal data of the Interested Party may be used for the establishment or maintenance of commercial relations by any means, including electronic means, on information of interest on products and services of Global Exchange. The Interested Party may at any time oppose such treatment for commercial purposes by sending a postal communication to the indicated address, or via e-mail to the address arco@globalexchange.ma

At Global Exchange we specialise in currency exchange services:

  •   325 branches in 22 countries
  •   More than 2,500 employees
  •   More than 8 million Customers a year
  •   More than 22,000 transactions a day
  •   Rendering services 24/7